Invertebrates
Phylum Platyhelminthes
Class Turbellaria
Order Tricladida
Family Planariidae
1. Phagocata sp. An Unidentified Flatworm
Family Kenkiidae
2. Sphalloplana sp. Unidentified Cave Flatworm
Phylum Arthropoda
Subphylum Crustacea
Class Malacostraca
Order Amphipoda
Family Crangonyctidae
3. Crangonyx antennatus Appalachian Valley Crangonyctid
4. Stygobromus mackini Southwestern Virginia Cave Amphipod
 Order Decapoda
Family Cambaridae
5. Cambarus bartonii cavatus Appalachian Brook Crayfish
Order Isopoda
Family Asellidae
6. Caecidotea incurva Incurved Cave Isopod
Family Trichoniscidae
7. Amerigoniscus sp. An Unidenified Terrestrial Cave Isopod
Subphylum Chelicerata
Class Arachnida
Order Araneae
Family Linyphiidae
8. Phanetta subterranea Subterranean Sheet-Web Spider
9. Porrhomma cavernicola Appalachian Cave Spider
Family Nesticidae
10. Nesticus barrowsi Tuckaleechee Cave Cobweb Spider
11. Nesticus tennesseensis Tennessee Cave Cobweb Spider
Order Opiliones
Family Phalangodidae
12. Bishopella laciniosa Bishop's Harvestman
Order Pseudoscorpiones
Family Chernetidae
13. Hesperochernes mirabilis Southeastern Cave Pseudoscorpion
Family Chthoniidae
14. Tyrannochthonius n. sp. An Undescribed Cave Pseudoscorpion
Subphylum Myriapoda
Class Diplopoda
Order Chordeumatida
Family Cleidogonidae
15. Pseudotremia sp.
Family Trichopetalidae
16. Scoterpes blountensis A Cave Milliped
17. Scoterpes copei Cope's Cave Milliped
18. Scoterpes sp. An Unidentified Cave Milliped
Order Spirostreptida
Family Cambalidae
19. Cambala minor A Cave Milliped
Subphylum Hexapoda
Class Entognatha
Order Collembola
Order Diplura
Family Campodeidae
20. Litocampa cookei A Cave Dipluran
21. Litocampa sp. An Unidentified Cave Dipluran
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Family Carabidae
22. Pseudanophthalmus tennesseensis East Tennessee Cave Beetle
23. Pseudanophthalmus sp. An Unidentified Cave Beetle
Order Diptera
Family Heleomyzidae
24. Aecothea specus A Cave Heleomyzid Fly
25. Amoebaleria defessa A Cave Heleomyzid Fly
Order Lepidoptera
Family Erebidae
26. Scoliopteryx libatrix Herald Moth
Order Orthoptera
Family Gryllacrididae
27. Ceuthophilus sp. An Unidentified Cave Cricket
Phylum Platyhelminthes
Class Turbellaria
Order Tricladida
Family Planariidae
1. Phagocata sp. An Unidentified Flatworm
Family Kenkiidae
2. Sphalloplana sp. Unidentified Cave Flatworm
Phylum Arthropoda
Subphylum Crustacea
Class Malacostraca
Order Amphipoda
Family Crangonyctidae
3. Crangonyx antennatus Appalachian Valley Crangonyctid
4. Stygobromus mackini Southwestern Virginia Cave Amphipod
 Order Decapoda
Family Cambaridae
5. Cambarus bartonii cavatus Appalachian Brook Crayfish
Order Isopoda
Family Asellidae
6. Caecidotea incurva Incurved Cave Isopod
Family Trichoniscidae
7. Amerigoniscus sp. An Unidenified Terrestrial Cave Isopod
Subphylum Chelicerata
Class Arachnida
Order Araneae
Family Linyphiidae
8. Phanetta subterranea Subterranean Sheet-Web Spider
9. Porrhomma cavernicola Appalachian Cave Spider
Family Nesticidae
10. Nesticus barrowsi Tuckaleechee Cave Cobweb Spider
11. Nesticus tennesseensis Tennessee Cave Cobweb Spider
Order Opiliones
Family Phalangodidae
12. Bishopella laciniosa Bishop's Harvestman
Order Pseudoscorpiones
Family Chernetidae
13. Hesperochernes mirabilis Southeastern Cave Pseudoscorpion
Family Chthoniidae
14. Tyrannochthonius n. sp. An Undescribed Cave Pseudoscorpion
Subphylum Myriapoda
Class Diplopoda
Order Chordeumatida
Family Cleidogonidae
15. Pseudotremia sp.
Family Trichopetalidae
16. Scoterpes blountensis A Cave Milliped
17. Scoterpes copei Cope's Cave Milliped
18. Scoterpes sp. An Unidentified Cave Milliped
Order Spirostreptida
Family Cambalidae
19. Cambala minor A Cave Milliped
Subphylum Hexapoda
Class Entognatha
Order Collembola
Order Diplura
Family Campodeidae
20. Litocampa cookei A Cave Dipluran
21. Litocampa sp. An Unidentified Cave Dipluran
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Family Carabidae
22. Pseudanophthalmus tennesseensis East Tennessee Cave Beetle
23. Pseudanophthalmus sp. An Unidentified Cave Beetle
Order Diptera
Family Heleomyzidae
24. Aecothea specus A Cave Heleomyzid Fly
25. Amoebaleria defessa A Cave Heleomyzid Fly
Order Lepidoptera
Family Erebidae
26. Scoliopteryx libatrix Herald Moth
Order Orthoptera
Family Gryllacrididae
27. Ceuthophilus sp. An Unidentified Cave Cricket
Vertebrates
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cyprinidae
1. Nocomis micropogon River Chub
2. Notropis sp. An Unidentified Shiner
Order Perciformes
Family Centrarchidae
3. Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
4. Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
Order Scorpaeniformes
Family Cottidae
5. Cottus carolinae Banded Sculpin
Class Amphibia
Order Anura
Family Ranidae
6. Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog
7. Lithobates clamitans melanota Northern Green Frog
8. Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog
Order Caudata
Family Plethodontidae
9. Eurycea cirrigera Southern Two-Lined Salamander
10. Eurycea longicauda Long-Tailed Salamander
11. Eurycea lucifuga Cave Salamander
12. Eurycea wilderae Blue Ridge Two-Lined Salamander
13. Gyrinophilus gulolineatus Berry Cave Salamander
14. Gyrinophilus porphyriticus Spring Salamander
15. Plethodon dorsalis Northern Zigzag Salamander
16. Plethodon glutinosus Northern Slimy Salamander
Class Reptilia
Order Testudines
Family Emydidae
17. Terrapene carolina carolina Eastern Box Turtle
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Tyrannidae
18. Sayornis phoebe Eastern Phoebe
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Canidae
19. Canis latrans Coyote
Family Procyonidae
20. Procyon lotor Raccoon
Order Chiroptera
Family Vespertilionidae
21. Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat
22. Myotis grisescens Gray Bat
23. Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Bat
24. Perimyotis subflavus Tri-Colored Bat
Order Rodentia
Family Castoridae
25. Castor canadensis American Beaver
Family Cricetidae
26. Neotoma magister Allegheny Woodrat
27. Peromyscus leucopus White-Footed Mouse
Order Soricomorpha
Family Soricidae
28. Blarina brevicauda Northern Short-Tailed Shrew
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cyprinidae
1. Nocomis micropogon River Chub
2. Notropis sp. An Unidentified Shiner
Order Perciformes
Family Centrarchidae
3. Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
4. Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
Order Scorpaeniformes
Family Cottidae
5. Cottus carolinae Banded Sculpin
Class Amphibia
Order Anura
Family Ranidae
6. Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog
7. Lithobates clamitans melanota Northern Green Frog
8. Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog
Order Caudata
Family Plethodontidae
9. Eurycea cirrigera Southern Two-Lined Salamander
10. Eurycea longicauda Long-Tailed Salamander
11. Eurycea lucifuga Cave Salamander
12. Eurycea wilderae Blue Ridge Two-Lined Salamander
13. Gyrinophilus gulolineatus Berry Cave Salamander
14. Gyrinophilus porphyriticus Spring Salamander
15. Plethodon dorsalis Northern Zigzag Salamander
16. Plethodon glutinosus Northern Slimy Salamander
Class Reptilia
Order Testudines
Family Emydidae
17. Terrapene carolina carolina Eastern Box Turtle
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Tyrannidae
18. Sayornis phoebe Eastern Phoebe
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Canidae
19. Canis latrans Coyote
Family Procyonidae
20. Procyon lotor Raccoon
Order Chiroptera
Family Vespertilionidae
21. Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat
22. Myotis grisescens Gray Bat
23. Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Bat
24. Perimyotis subflavus Tri-Colored Bat
Order Rodentia
Family Castoridae
25. Castor canadensis American Beaver
Family Cricetidae
26. Neotoma magister Allegheny Woodrat
27. Peromyscus leucopus White-Footed Mouse
Order Soricomorpha
Family Soricidae
28. Blarina brevicauda Northern Short-Tailed Shrew