UNDER CONSTRUCTION
FISHES:
Order | Family | Species | Common Name | Cave | Photo |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Amiiformes | Amiidae | Amia calva | Bowfin | ||
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla rostrata | American Eel | ||
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Labidesthes sicculus | Brook Silverside | ||
Cluepeiformes | Clupeidae | Alosa pseudoharengus | Alewife | ||
Cluepeiformes | Clupeidae | Dorosoma cepedianum | Gizzard Shad | Y | |
Cluepeiformes | Clupeidae | Dorosoma petenense | Threadfin Shad | ||
Cypriniformes | Catostomidae | Catostomus commersonnii | White Sucker | ||
Cypriniformes | Catostomidae | Erimyzon oblongus | Creek Chubsucker | ||
Cypriniformes | Catostomidae | Hypentelium etowanum | Alabama Hogsucker | ||
Cypriniformes | Catostomidae | Hypentelium nigricans | Northern Hogsucker | ||
Cypriniformes | Catostomidae | Ictiobus bubalus | Smallmouth Buffalo | ||
Cypriniformes | Catostomidae | Ictiobus cyprinellus | Bigmouth Buffalo | ||
Cypriniformes | Catostomidae | Minytrema melanops | Spotted Sucker | ||
Cypriniformes | Catostomidae | Moxostoma erythrurum | Golden Redhorse | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Campostoma anomalum | Central Stoneroller | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Carassius auratus | Goldfish | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Chrosomus erythrogaster | Southern Redbelly Dace | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Clinostomus funduloides | Rosyside Dace | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Ctenopharyngodon idella | Grass Carp | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cyprinella callistia | Alabama Shiner | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cyprinella galactura | Whitetail Shiner | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cyprinella spiloptera | Spotfin Shiner | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cyprinella venusta | Blacktail Shiner | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cyprinella whipplei | Steelcolor Shiner | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cyprinus carpio | Common Carp | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Erimystax insignus | Blotched Chub | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Hemitremia flammea | Flame Chub | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Hybopsis amblops | Bigeye Chub | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Luxilus chrysocephalus | Striped Shiner | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Luxilus coccogenis | Warpaint Shiner | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Lythrurus ardens | Rosefin Shiner | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Nocomis effusus | Redtail Chub | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Nocomis micropogon | River Chub | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Notemigonus crysoleucas | Golden Shiner | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Notropis atherinoides | Emerald Shiner | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Notropis boops | Bigeye Shiner | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Notropis leuciodus | Tennessee Shiner | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Notropis micropteryx | Highland Shiner | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Notropis photogenis | Silver Shiner | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Notropis rubellus | Rosyface Shiner | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Notropis rupestris | Bedrock Shiner | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Notropis telescopus | Telescope Shiner | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Notropis volucellus | Mimic Shiner | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Opsopoeodus emiliae | Pugnose Minnow | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Phenacobius uranops | Stargazing Minnow | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Pimephales notatus | Bluntnose Minnow | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Pimephales promelas | Fathead Minnow | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Pimephales vigilax | Bullhead Minnow | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Rhinichthys atratulus | Eastern Blacknose Dace | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Rhinichthys cataractae | Longnose Dace | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Semotilus atromaculatus | Creek Chub | Y | |
Cyprinodontifromes | Fundulidae | Fundulus catenatus | Northern Studfish | ||
Cyprinodontifromes | Fundulidae | Fundulus chrysotus | Golden Topminnow | ||
Cyprinodontifromes | Fundulidae | Fundulus dispar | Northern Starhead Topminnow | ||
Cyprinodontifromes | Fundulidae | Fundulus julisia | Barrens Topminnow | ||
Cyprinodontifromes | Fundulidae | Fundulus notatus | Blackstripe Topminnow | ||
Cyprinodontifromes | Fundulidae | Fundulus olivaceus | Blackspotted Topminnow | ||
Cyprinodontifromes | Fundulidae | Fundulus stellifer | Southern Studfish | ||
Cyprinodontifromes | Poeciliidae | Gambusia affinis | Western Mosquitofish | ||
Esociformes | Esocidae | Esox americanus | Redfin Pickerel | ||
Esociformes | Esocidae | Esox lucius | Northern Pike | ||
Esociformes | Esocidae | Esox niger | Chain Pickerel | ||
Esociformes | Esocidae | Umbra limi | Central Mudminnow | ||
Gasterosteiformes | Gasterosteidae | Culaea inconstans | Brook Stickleback | ||
Lepisosteiformes | Lepisosteidae | Atractosteus spatula | Alligator Gar | ||
Lepisosteiformes | Lepisosteidae | Lepisosteus oculatus | Spotted Gar | ||
Lepisosteiformes | Lepisosteidae | Lepisosteus osseus | Longnose Gar | ||
Lepisosteiformes | Lepisosteidae | Lepisosteus platostomus | Shortnose Gar | ||
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil cephalus | Striped Mullet | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Hiodontidae | Hiodon alosoides | Mooneye | ||
Perciformes | Centrarchidae | Ambloplites ariommus | Shadow Bass | ||
Perciformes | Centrarchidae | Ambloplites rupestris | Rock Bass | ||
Perciformes | Centrarchidae | Centrarchus macropterus | Flier | ||
Perciformes | Centrarchidae | Enneacanthus chaetodon | Blackbanded Sunfish | ||
Perciformes | Centrarchidae | Enneacanthus obesus | Banded Sunfish | ||
Perciformes | Centrarchidae | Lepomis auritus | Redbreast Sunfish | ||
Perciformes | Centrarchidae | Lepomis cyanellus | Green Sunfish | Y | |
Perciformes | Centrarchidae | Lepomis gibbosus | Pumpkinseed | ||
Perciformes | Centrarchidae | Lepomis gulosus | Warmouth | ||
Perciformes | Centrarchidae | Lepomis humilis | Orangespotted Sunfish | ||
Perciformes | Centrarchidae | Lepomis macrochirus | Bluegill | Y | |
Perciformes | Centrarchidae | Lepomis marginatus | Dollar Sunfish | ||
Perciformes | Centrarchidae | Lepomis megalotis | Longear Sunfish | ||
Perciformes | Centrarchidae | Lepomis microlophus | Redear Sunfish | ||
Perciformes | Centrarchidae | Lepomis punctatus | Spotted Sunfish | ||
Perciformes | Centrarchidae | Lepomis symmetricus | Bantam Sunfish | ||
Perciformes | Centrarchidae | Micropterus coosae | Redeye Bass | ||
Perciformes | Centrarchidae | Micropterus dolomieu | Smallmouth Bass | ||
Perciformes | Centrarchidae | Micropterus punctulatus | Spotted Bass | ||
Perciformes | Centrarchidae | Micropterus salmoides | Largemouth Bass | Y | |
Perciformes | Centrarchidae | Pomoxis annularis | White Crappie | ||
Perciformes | Centrarchidae | Pomoxis nigromaculatus | Black Crappie | ||
Perciformes | Elassomatidae | Elassoma zonatum | Banded Pygmy Sunfish | ||
Perciformes | Moronidae | Morone chrysops | White Bass | ||
Perciformes | Moronidae | Morone mississippiensis | Yellow Bass | ||
Perciformes | Moronidae | Morone saxatilis | Striped Bass | ||
Perciformes | Percidae | Etheostoma blennioides | Greenside Darter | ||
Perciformes | Percidae | Etheostoma blennius | Blenny Darter | ||
Perciformes | Percidae | Etheostoma caeruleum | Rainbow Darter | ||
Perciformes | Percidae | Etheostoma coosae | Coosa Darter | ||
Perciformes | Percidae | Etheostoma crossopterum | Fringed Darter | ||
Perciformes | Percidae | Etheostoma flabellare | Fantail Darter | ||
Perciformes | Percidae | Etheostoma fusiforme | Swamp Darter | ||
Perciformes | Percidae | Etheostoma simoterum | Snubnose Darter | Y | |
Perciformes | Percidae | Etheostoma spectabile | Orangethroat Darter | ||
Perciformes | Percidae | Etheostoma stigmaeum | Speckled Darter | ||
Perciformes | Percidae | Etheostoma virgatum | Striped Darter | ||
Perciformes | Percidae | Etheostoma zonale | Banded Darter | ||
Perciformes | Percidae | Nothonotus acuticeps | Sharphead Darter | ||
Perciformes | Percidae | Nothonotus rufilineatus | Redline Darter | ||
Perciformes | Percidae | Perca flavescens | Yellow Perch | Y | |
Perciformes | Percidae | Percina aurantiaca | Tangerine Darter | ||
Perciformes | Percidae | Percina burtoni | Blotchside Logperch | ||
Perciformes | Percidae | Percina caprodes | Logperch | ||
Perciformes | Percidae | Percina evides | Gilt Darter | ||
Perciformes | Percidae | Percina jenkinsi | Conasauga Logperch | ||
Perciformes | Percidae | Percina squamata | Olive Darter | ||
Perciformes | Percidae | Sander canadensis | Sauger | ||
Perciformes | Percidae | Sander vitreus | Walleye | ||
Percopsiformes | Amblyopsidae | Amblyopsis hoosieri | Hoosier Cavefish | Y | |
Percopsiformes | Amblyopsidae | Amblyopsis spelaea | Northern Cavefish | Y | |
Percopsiformes | Amblyopsidae | Chologaster cornuta | Swampfish | ||
Percopsiformes | Amblyopsidae | Forbesichthys agassizii | Spring Cavefish | ||
Percopsiformes | Amblyopsidae | Forbesichthys papilliferus | Northern Spring Cavefish | Y | |
Percopsiformes | Amblyopsidae | Speoplatyrhinus poulsoni | Alabama Cavefish | Y | |
Percopsiformes | Amblyopsidae | Troglichthys rosae | Ozark Cavefish | Y | |
Percopsiformes | Amblyopsidae | Typhlichthys eigenmanni | Eigenmann's Cavefish | Y | |
Percopsiformes | Amblyopsidae | Typhlichthys subterraneus | Southern Cavefish | Y | |
Percopsiformes | Aphredoderidae | Aphredoderus sayanus | Pirate Perch | ||
Petromyzontiformes | Petromyzontidae | Ichthyomyzon castaneus | Chestnut Lamprey | ||
Petromyzontiformes | Petromyzontidae | Lampetra aepyptera | Least Brook Lamprey | Y | |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Oncorhynchus mykiss | Rainbow Trout | ||
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salmo trutta | Brown Trout | ||
Scorpaeniformes | Cottidae | Cottus bairdii | Mottled Sculpin | Y | |
Scorpaeniformes | Cottidae | Cottus carolinae | Banded Sculpin | Y | |
Siluriformes | Ictaluridae | Ameiurus melas | Black Bullhead | Y | |
Siluriformes | Ictaluridae | Ameiurus natalis | Yellow Bullhead | Y | |
Siluriformes | Ictaluridae | Ameiurus nebulosus | Brown Bullhead | ||
Siluriformes | Ictaluridae | Ictalurus furcatus | Blue Catfish | ||
Siluriformes | Ictaluridae | Ictalurus punctatus | Channel Catfish | Y | |
Siluriformes | Ictaluridae | Noturus exilis | Slender Madtom | ||
Siluriformes | Ictaluridae | Noturus flavus | Stonecat | ||
Siluriformes | Ictaluridae | Noturus gyrinus | Tadpole Madtom | ||
Siluriformes | Ictaluridae | Pylodictis olivaris | Flathead Catfish |
AMPHIBIANS:
Order | Family | Species | Common Name | Cave | Photo |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Anura | Ascaphidae | Ascaphus truei | Pacific Tailed Frog | ||
Anura | Bufonidae | Anaxyrus americanus americanus | Eastern American Toad | Y | |
Anura | Bufonidae | Anaxyrus americanus charlesmithi | Dwarf American Toad | ||
Anura | Bufonidae | Anaxyrus cognatus | Great Plains Toad | ||
Anura | Bufonidae | Anaxyrus fowleri | Fowler's Toad | ||
Anura | Bufonidae | Anaxyrus quercicus | Oak Toad | ||
Anura | Bufonidae | Anaxyrus terrestris | Southern Toad | ||
Anura | Bufonidae | Anaxyrus woodhousii | Woodhouse's Toad | ||
Anura | Bufonidae | Incilius nebulifer | Gulf Coast Toad | ||
Anura | Eleutherodactylidae | Eleutherodactylus planirostris | Greenhouse Frog | ||
Anura | Hylidae | Acris blanchardi | Blanchard's Cricket Frog | ||
Anura | Hylidae | Acris crepitans | Northern Cricket Frog | ||
Anura | Hylidae | Acris gryllus | Southern Cricket Frog | ||
Anura | Hylidae | Hyla avivoca | Bird-Voiced Treefrog | ||
Anura | Hylidae | Hyla chrysoscelis | Cope's Gray Treefrog | ||
Anura | Hylidae | Hyla cinerea | Green Treefrog | ||
Anura | Hylidae | Hyla gratiosa | Barking Treefrog | ||
Anura | Hylidae | Hyla squirella | Squirrel Treefrog | ||
Anura | Hylidae | Hyla versicolor | Gray Treefrog | ||
Anura | Hylidae | Osteopilus septentrionalis | Cuban Treefrog | ||
Anura | Hylidae | Pseudacris brachyphona | Mountain Chorus Frog | ||
Anura | Hylidae | Pseudacris crucifer | Spring Peeper | ||
Anura | Hylidae | Pseudacris feriarum | Upland Chorus Frog | ||
Anura | Hylidae | Pseudacris fouquettei | Cajun Chorus Frog | ||
Anura | Hylidae | Pseudacris triseriata | Midland Chorus Frog | ||
Anura | Microhylidae | Gastrophryne carolinensis | Eastern Narrow-Mouthed Toad | ||
Anura | Microhylidae | Gastrophryne olivacea | Great Plains Narrow-Mouthed Toad | ||
Anura | Ranidae | Lithobates areolata | Crawfish Frog | ||
Anura | Ranidae | Lithobates aurora | Red-Legged Frog | ||
Anura | Ranidae | Lithobates blairi | Plains Leopard Frog | ||
Anura | Ranidae | Lithobates catesbeianus | Bullfrog | Y | |
Anura | Ranidae | Lithobates clamitans clamitans | Bronze Frog | ||
Anura | Ranidae | Lithobates clamitans melanotus | Green Frog | Y | |
Anura | Ranidae | Lithobates grylio | Pig Frog | ||
Anura | Ranidae | Lithobates heckscheri | River Frog | ||
Anura | Ranidae | Lithobates palustris | Pickerel Frog | Y | |
Anura | Ranidae | Lithobates pipiens | Northern Leopard Frog | ||
Anura | Ranidae | Lithobates sphenocephalus | Southern Leopard Frog | Y | |
Anura | Ranidae | Lithobates sylvaticus | Wood Frog | Y | |
Anura | Scaphiopodidae | Scaphiopus holbrookii | Eastern Spadefoot | Y | |
Anura | Scaphiopodidae | Scaphiopus hurterii | Hurter's Spadefoot | ||
Caudata | Ambystomatidae | Ambystoma barbouri | Streamside Salamander | ||
Caudata | Ambystomatidae | Ambystoma gracile | Northwestern Salamander | ||
Caudata | Ambystomatidae | Ambystoma jeffersonianum | Jefferson's Salamander | ||
Caudata | Ambystomatidae | Ambystoma maculatum | Spotted Salamander | ||
Caudata | Ambystomatidae | Ambystoma mavortium | Barred Tiger Salamander | ||
Caudata | Ambystomatidae | Ambystoma opacum | Marbled Salamander | ||
Caudata | Ambystomatidae | Ambystoma talpoideum | Mole Salamander | ||
Caudata | Ambystomatidae | Ambystoma texanum | Small-Mouthed Salamander | ||
Caudata | Ambystomatidae | Ambystoma tigrinum | Eastern Tiger Salamander | ||
Caudata | Amphiumidae | Amphiuma tridactylum | Three-Toed Amphiuma | ||
Caudata | Cryptobranchidae | Cryptobranchus alleganiensis alleganiensis | Eastern Hellbender | ||
Caudata | Dicamptodontidae | Dicamptodon copei | Cope's Giant Salamander | ||
Caudata | Dicamptodontidae | Dicamptodon tenebrosus | Pacific Giant Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Aneides aeneus | Green Salamander | Y | |
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Desmognathus abditus | Cumberland Mountain Dusky Salamander | Y | |
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Desmognathus aeneus | Seepage Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Desmognathus apalachicolae | Apalachicola Dusky Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Desmognathus brimleyorum | Ouachita Dusky Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Desmognathus carolinensis | Carolina Mountain Dusky Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Desmognathus conanti | Spotted Dusky Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Desmognathus folkertsi | Dwarf Black-Bellied Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Desmognathus fuscus | Northern Dusky Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Desmognathus imitator | Imitator Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Desmognathus marmoratus | Shovel-Nosed Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Desmognathus monticola | Seal Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Desmognathus ochrophaeus | Allegheny Mountain Dusky Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Desmognathus ocoee | Ocoee Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Desmognathus orestes | Blue Ridge Mountain Dusky Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Desmognathus organi | Northern Pygmy Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Desmognathus quadramaculatus | Black-Bellied Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Desmognathus santeetlah | Santeetlah Dusky Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Desmognathus welteri | Black Mountain Dusky Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Desmognathus wrighti | Southern Pygmy Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Eurycea aquatica | Dark-Sided Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Eurycea bislineata | Northern Two-Lined Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Eurycea cirrigera | Southern Two-Lined Salamander | Y | |
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Eurycea guttolineata | Three-Lined Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Eurycea junaluska | Junaluska Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Eurycea longicauda longicauda | Long-Tailed Salamander | Y | |
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Eurycea longicauda melanopleura | Dark-Sided Long-Tailed Salamander | Y | |
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Eurycea lucifuga | Cave Salamander | Y | |
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Eurycea multiplicata | Many-Ribbed Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Eurycea quadridigitata | Dwarf Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Eurycea spelaea | Grotto Salamander | Y | |
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Eurycea tynerensis | Oklahoma Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Eurycea wallacei | Georgia Blind Salamander | Y | |
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Eurycea wilderae | Blue Ridge Two-Lined Salamander | Y | |
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Gyrinophilus gulolineatus | Berry Cave Salamander | Y | |
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Gyrinophilus palleucus necturoides | Big Mouth Cave Salamander | Y | |
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Gyrinophilus palleucus palleucus | Pale Salamander | Y | |
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Gyrinophilus porphyriticus danielsi | Blue Ridge Spring Salamander | Y | |
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Gyrinophilus porphyriticus dunni | Carolina Spring Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Gyrinophilus porphyriticus duryi | Kentucky Spring Salamander | Y | |
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Gyrinophilus porphyriticus porphyriticus | Northern Spring Salamander | Y | |
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Gyrinophilus subterraneus | West Virginia Spring Salamander | Y | |
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Hemidactylium scutatum | Four-Toed Salamander | Y | |
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Plethodon albagula | Western Slimy Salamander | Y | |
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Plethodon angusticlavius | Ozark Zigzag Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Plethodon aureolus | Tellico Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Plethodon chlorobryonis | Atlantic Coast Slimy Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Plethodon cinereus | Northern Red-Backed Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Plethodon cylindraceus | White-Spotted Slimy Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Plethodon dorsalis | Northern Zigzag Salamander | Y | |
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Plethodon glutinosus | Northern Slimy Salamander | Y | |
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Plethodon grobmani | Southeastern Slimy Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Plethodon jordani | Red-Cheeked Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Plethodon kentucki | Cumberland Plateau Slimy Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Plethodon metcalfi | Southern Gray-Cheeked Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Plethodon mississippi | Mississippi Slimy Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Plethodon montanus | Northern Gray-Cheeked Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Plethodon ouachitae | Rich Mountain Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Plethodon petraeus | Pigeon Mountain Salamander | Y | |
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Plethodon richmondi | Southern Ravine Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Plethodon serratus | Southern Red-Backed Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Plethodon shenandoah | Shenandoah Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Plethodon shermani | Red-Legged Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Plethodon teyahalee | Southern Appalachian Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Plethodon ventralis | Southern Zigzag Salamander | Y | |
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Plethodon wehrlei | Wehrle's Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Plethodon welleri | Weller's Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Plethodon yonahossee | Yonahlossee Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Pseudotriton montanus | Mud Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Pseudotriton ruber nitidus | Blue Ridge Red Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Pseudotriton ruber ruber | Northern Red Salamander | Y | |
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Pseudotriton ruber schencki | Black-Chinned Red Salamander | ||
Caudata | Plethodontidae | Pseudotriton ruber vioscai | Southern Red Salamander | ||
Caudata | Proteidae | Necturus maculosus | Mudpuppy | ||
Caudata | Salamandridae | Notophthalmus viridescens louisianensis | Central Newt | ||
Caudata | Salamandridae | Notophthalmus viridescens viridescens | Red-Spotted Newt | ||
Caudata | Sirenidae | Siren intermedia nettingi | Western Lesser Siren |
REPTILES:
Order | Family | Species | Common Name | Cave | Photo |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Crocodilia | Alligatoridae | Alligator mississippiensis | American Alligator | ||
Squamata (Lacertilia) | Anguidae | Ophisaurus attenuatus | Slender Glass Lizard | ||
Squamata (Lacertilia) | Anguidae | Ophisaurus ventralis | Eastern Glass Lizard | ||
Squamata (Lacertilia) | Dactyloidae | Anolis carolinensis | Green Anole | ||
Squamata (Lacertilia) | Dactyloidae | Anolis sagrei | Brown Anole | ||
Squamata (Lacertilia) | Dactyloidae | Anolis scriptus | Southern Bahamas Anole | ||
Squamata (Lacertilia) | Gekkonidae | Hemidactylus frenatus | Common House Gecko | ||
Squamata (Lacertilia) | Gekkonidae | Hemidactylus mabouia | Tropical House Gecko | ||
Squamata (Lacertilia) | Gekkonidae | Hemidactylus turcicus | Mediterranean Gecko | ||
Squamata (Lacertilia) | Iguanidae | Cyclura carinata | Turks & Caicos Iguana | ||
Squamata (Lacertilia) | Leiocephalidae | Leiocephalus psammodromus | Turks & Caicos Curlytail Lizard | ||
Squamata (Lacertilia) | Mabuyidae | Spondylurus caicosae | Caicos Islands Skink | ||
Squamata (Lacertilia) | Mabuyidae | Spondylurus turksae | Turks Islands Skink | ||
Squamata (Lacertilia) | Phrynosomatidae | Sceloporus consobrinus | Prairie Lizard | ||
Squamata (Lacertilia) | Phrynosomatidae | Sceloporus undulatus | Eastern Fence Lizard | ||
Squamata (Lacertilia) | Scincidae | Plestiodon anthracinus | Coal Skink | ||
Squamata (Lacertilia) | Scincidae | Plestiodon fasciatus | Common Five-Lined Skink | ||
Squamata (Lacertilia) | Scincidae | Plestiodon inexpectatus | Southeastern Five-Lined Skink | ||
Squamata (Lacertilia) | Scincidae | Plestiodon laticeps | Broad-Headed Skink | ||
Squamata (Lacertilia) | Scincidae | Scincella lateralis | Little Brown Skink | ||
Squamata (Lacertilia) | Sphaerodactylidae | Aristelliger hechti | Caicos Gecko | ||
Squamata (Lacertilia) | Sphaerodactylidae | Sphaerodactylus caicosensis | Turks and Caicos Banded Sphaero | ||
Squamata (Lacertilia) | Sphaerodactylidae | Sphaerodactylus underwoodi | Turks Islands Sphaero | ||
Squamata (Lacertilia) | Teiidae | Aspidoscelis sexlineata sexlineata | Eastern Six-Lined Racerunner | ||
Squamata (Lacertilia) | Teiidae | Aspidoscelis sexlineata viridis | Prairie Racerunner | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Boidae | Chilabothrus chrysogaster | Southern Bahamas Boa | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Colubridae | Cemophora coccinea copei | Northern Scarletsnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Colubridae | Coluber constrictor anthicus | Buttermilk Racer | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Colubridae | Coluber constrictor constrictor | Northern Black Racer | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Colubridae | Coluber constrictor flaviventris | Eastern Yellow-Bellied Racer | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Colubridae | Coluber constrictor latrunculus | Black-Masked Racer | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Colubridae | Coluber constrictor priapus | Southern Black Racer | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Colubridae | Lampropeltis calligaster calligaster | Prairie Kingsnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Colubridae | Lampropeltis calligaster rhombomaculata | Mole Kingsnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Colubridae | Lampropeltis holbrooki | Speckled Kingsnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Colubridae | Lampropeltis nigra | Black Kingsnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Colubridae | Lampropeltis triangulum gentilis | Central Plains Milksnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Colubridae | Lampropeltis triangulum syspila | Red Milksnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Colubridae | Lampropeltis triangulum triangulum | Eastern Milksnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Colubridae | Masticophis flagellum flagellum | Eastern Coachwhip | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Colubridae | Opheodrys aestivus | Rough Greensnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Colubridae | Pantherophis guttatus | Red Cornsnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Colubridae | Pantherophis slowinskii | Slowinski's Cornsnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Colubridae | Pantherophis spiloides | Gray Ratsnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Colubridae | Pantherophis vulpinus | Western Foxsnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Colubridae | Pituophis catenifer sayi | Bullsnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Colubridae | Pituophis melanoleucus melanoleucus | Northern Pinesnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Colubridae | Tantilla coronata | Southeastern Crowned Snake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Crotalidae | Agkistrodon contortrix contortrix | Southern Copperhead | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Crotalidae | Agkistrodon contortrix mokasen | Northern Copperhead | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Crotalidae | Agkistrodon piscivorus leucostoma | Western Cottonmouth | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Crotalidae | Crotalus horridus | Timber Rattlesnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Crotalidae | Sistrurus miliarius barbouri | Dusky Pygmy Rattlesnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Crotalidae | Sistrurus miliarius streckeri | Western Pygmy Rattlesnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Dipsadidae | Carphophis amoenus amoenus | Eastern Wormsnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Dipsadidae | Carphophis amoenus helenae | Midwestern Wormsnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Dipsadidae | Diadophis punctatus arnyi | Prairie Ring-Necked Snake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Dipsadidae | Diadophis punctatus edwardsii | Northern Ring-Necked Snake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Dipsadidae | Diadophis punctatus stictogenys | Mississippi Ring-Necked Snake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Dipsadidae | Farancia abacura reinwardtii | Western Mudsnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Dipsadidae | Heterodon platirhinos | Eastern Hog-Nosed Snake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Natricidae | Nerodia clarkii clarkii | Gulf Saltmarsh Watersnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Natricidae | Nerodia cyclopion | Mississippi Green Watersnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Natricidae | Nerodia erythrogaster flavigaster | Yellow-Bellied Watersnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Natricidae | Nerodia erythrogaster neglecta | Copper-Bellied Watersnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Natricidae | Nerodia fasciata confluens | Broad-Banded Watersnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Natricidae | Nerodia rhombifer | Diamond-Backed Watersnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Natricidae | Nerodia sipedon pleuralis | Midland Watersnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Natricidae | Nerodia sipedon sipedon | Northern Watersnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Natricidae | Nerodia taxispilota | Brown Watersnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Natricidae | Regina septemvittata | Queensnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Natricidae | Storeria dekayi dekayi | Northern Brownsnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Natricidae | Storeria dekayi limnetes | Marsh Brownsnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Natricidae | Storeria dekayi wrightorum | Midland Brownsnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Natricidae | Storeria occipitomaculata obscura | Florida Red-Bellied Snake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Natricidae | Storeria occipitomaculata occipitomaculata | Northern Red-Bellied Snake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Natricidae | Thamnophis proximus | Western Ribbonsnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Natricidae | Thamnophis radix | Plains Gartersnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Natricidae | Thamnophis sauritus | Eastern Ribbonsnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Natricidae | Thamnophis sirtalis sirtalis | Eastern Gartersnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Natricidae | Tropidoclonion lineatum | Lined Snake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Natricidae | Virginia striatula | Rough Earthsnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Natricidae | Virginia valeriae elegans | Western Smooth Earthsnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Natricidae | Virginia valeriae valeriae | Eastern Smooth Earthsnake | ||
Squamata (Serpentes) | Tropidophiidae | Tropidophis greenwayi | Caicos Trope | ||
Testudines | Chelydridae | Chelydra serpentina | Snapping Turtle | ||
Testudines | Emyidae | Chrysemys dorsalis | Southern Painted Turtle | ||
Testudines | Emyidae | Chrysemys picta marginata | Midland Painted Turtle | ||
Testudines | Emyidae | Deirochelys reticularia reticularia | Eastern Chicken Turtle | ||
Testudines | Emyidae | Graptemys geographica | Northern Map Turtle | ||
Testudines | Emyidae | Graptemys ouachitensis ouachitensis | Ouachita Map Turtle | ||
Testudines | Emyidae | Graptemys pseudogeographica kohnii | Mississippi Map Turtle | ||
Testudines | Emyidae | Graptemys pseudogeographica pseudogeographica | False Map Turtle | ||
Testudines | Emyidae | Pseudemys concinna concinna | River Cooter | ||
Testudines | Emyidae | Terrapene carolina carolina | Eastern Box Turtle | ||
Testudines | Emyidae | Terrapene carolina triunguis | Three-Toed Box Turtle | ||
Testudines | Emyidae | Terrapene ornata | Ornate Box Turtle | ||
Testudines | Emyidae | Trachemys scripta elegans | Red-Eared Slider | ||
Testudines | Emyidae | Trachemys scripta scripta | Yellow-Bellied Slider | ||
Testudines | Emyidae | Trachemys scripta troostii | Cumberland Slider | ||
Testudines | Kinosternidae | Kinosternon subrubrum hippocrepis | Mississippi Mud Turtle | ||
Testudines | Kinosternidae | Kinosternon subrubrum subrubrum | Eastern Mud Turtle | ||
Testudines | Kinosternidae | Sternotherus carinatus | Razor-Backed Musk Turtle | ||
Testudines | Kinosternidae | Sternotherus minor peltifer | Stripe-Necked Musk Turtle | ||
Testudines | Kinosternidae | Sternotherus odoratus | Eastern Musk Turtle | ||
Testudines | Testtudinidae | Gopherus polyphemus | Gopher Tortoise | ||
Testudines | Trionychidae | Apalone ferox | Florida Softshell | ||
Testudines | Trionychidae | Apalone spinifera aspera | Gulf Coast Spiny Softshell | ||
Testudines | Trionychidae | Apalone spinifera pallida | Pallid Spiny Softshell | ||
Testudines | Trionychidae | Apalone spinifera spinifera | Eastern Spiny Softshell |
BIRDS:
Order | Family | Species | Common Name | Cave | Photo |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Anseriformes | Anatidae | Aix galericulata | Mandarin Duck | ||
Anseriformes | Anatidae | Aix sponsa | Wood Duck | ||
Anseriformes | Anatidae | Anas acuta | Northern Pintail | ||
Anseriformes | Anatidae | Anas crecca | Green-Winged Teal | ||
Anseriformes | Anatidae | Anas discors | Blue-Winged Teal | ||
Anseriformes | Anatidae | Anas rubripes | American Black Duck | ||
Anseriformes | Anatidae | Aythya affinis | Lesser Scaup | ||
Anseriformes | Anatidae | Aythya americana | Redhead | ||
Anseriformes | Anatidae | Aythya marila | Greater Scaup | ||
Anseriformes | Anatidae | Aythya valisineria | Canvasback | ||
Anseriformes | Anatidae | Branta canadensis | Canada Goose | ||
Anseriformes | Anatidae | Branta hutchinsii | Cackling Goose | ||
Anseriformes | Anatidae | Bucephala clangula | Common Goldeneye | ||
Anseriformes | Anatidae | Cygnus olor | Mute Swan | ||
Anseriformes | Anatidae | Histrionicus histrionicus | Harlequin Duck | ||
Anseriformes | Anatidae | Mergus merganser | Common Merganser | ||
Anseriformes | Anatidae | Oxyura jamaicensis | Ruddy Duck | ||
Apodiformes | Apodidae | Chaetura pelagica | Chimney Swift | ||
Apodiformes | Trochilidae | Archilochus colubris | Ruby-Throated Hummingbird | ||
Apodiformes | Trochilidae | Selasphorus rufus | Rufous Hummingbird | ||
Caprimulgiformes | Caprimulgidae | Caprimulgus carolinensis | Chuck-Wills-Widow | ||
Caprimulgiformes | Caprimulgidae | Caprimulgus vociferus | Eastern Whip-Poor-Will | ||
Caprimulgiformes | Caprimulgidae | Chordeiles minor | Common Nighthawk | ||
Charadriiformes | Charadriidae | Charadrius vociferus | Killdeer | ||
Charadriiformes | Laridae | Anous stolidus | Brown Noddy | ||
Charadriiformes | Laridae | Larus atricilla | Laughing Gull | ||
Charadriiformes | Laridae | Larus delawarensis | Ring-Billed Gull | ||
Charadriiformes | Laridae | Larus pipixcan | Franklin's Gull | ||
Charadriiformes | Recurvirostridae | Himantopus mexicanus | Black-Necked Stilt | ||
Charadriiformes | Recurvirostridae | Recurvirostra americana | American Avocet | ||
Ciconiiformes | Cathartidae | Cathartes aura | Turkey Vulture | ||
Ciconiiformes | Cathartidae | Coragyps atratus | Black Vulture | Y | |
Ciconiiformes | Ciconiidae | Mycteria americana | Wood Stork | ||
Columbiformes | Columbidae | Columba livia | Rock Pigeon | Y | |
Columbiformes | Columbidae | Zenaida macroura | Mourning Dove | ||
Coraciiformes | Alcedinidae | Megaceryle alcyon | Belted Kingfisher | ||
Cuculiformes | Cuculidae | Coccyzus americanus | Yellow-Billed Cuckoo | ||
Cuculiformes | Cuculidae | Coccyzus erythropthalmus | Black-Billed Cuckoo | ||
Cuculiformes | Cuculidae | Geococcyx californianus | Greater Roadrunner | ||
Falconiformes | Accipitridae | Accipiter cooperii | Cooper's Hawk | ||
Falconiformes | Accipitridae | Accipiter striatus | Sharp-Shinned Hawk | ||
Falconiformes | Accipitridae | Buteo jamaicensis | Red-Tailed Hawk | ||
Falconiformes | Accipitridae | Buteo lineatus | Red-Shouldered Hawk | ||
Falconiformes | Accipitridae | Buteo platypterus | Broad-Winged Hawk | ||
Falconiformes | Accipitridae | Circus cyaneus | Northern Harrier | ||
Falconiformes | Accipitridae | Haliaeetus leucocephalus | Bald Eagle | ||
Falconiformes | Falconidae | Falco peregrinus | Peregrine Falcon | ||
Falconiformes | Falconidae | Falco sparverius | American Kestrel | ||
Falconiformes | Pandionidae | Pandion haliaetus | Osprey | ||
Galliformes | Odontophoridae | Colinus virginianus | Northern Bobwhite | ||
Galliformes | Phasianidae | Bonasa umbellus | Ruffed Grouse | ||
Galliformes | Phasianidae | Meleagris gallopavo | Wild Turkey | ||
Galliformes | Phasianidae | Phasianus colchicus | Ring-Necked Pheasant | ||
Gaviiformes | Gaviidae | Gavia immer | Common Loon | ||
Gruiformes | Gruidae | Grus canadensis | Sandhill Crane | ||
Gruiformes | Rallidae | Fulica americana | American Coot | ||
Gruiformes | Rallidae | Porphyrio martinica | Purple Gallinule | ||
Gruiformes | Rallidae | Porzana carolina | Sora | ||
Gruiformes | Rallidae | Rallus elegans | King Rail | ||
Gruiformes | Rallidae | Rallus limicola | Virginia Rail | ||
Passeriformes | Bombycillidae | Bombycilla cedrorum | Cedar Waxwing | ||
Passeriformes | Cardinalidae | Cardinalis cardinalis | Northern Cardinal | ||
Passeriformes | Cardinalidae | Passerina ciris | Painted Bunting | ||
Passeriformes | Cardinalidae | Passerina cyanea | Indigo Bunting | ||
Passeriformes | Cardinalidae | Pheucticus ludovicianus | Rose-Breasted Grosbeak | ||
Passeriformes | Cardinalidae | Piranga olivacea | Scarlet Tanager | ||
Passeriformes | Cardinalidae | Piranga rubra | Summer Tanager | ||
Passeriformes | Certhiidae | Certhia americana | Brown Creeper | ||
Passeriformes | Corvidae | Corvus brachyrhynchos | American Crow | ||
Passeriformes | Corvidae | Corvus corax | Common Raven | ||
Passeriformes | Corvidae | Corvus ossifragus | Fish Crow | ||
Passeriformes | Corvidae | Cyanocitta cristata | Blue Jay | ||
Passeriformes | Emberizidae | Ammodramus henslowii | Henslow's Sparrow | ||
Passeriformes | Emberizidae | Ammodramus savannarum | Grasshopper Sparrow | ||
Passeriformes | Emberizidae | Junco hyemalis | Dark-Eyed Junco | ||
Passeriformes | Emberizidae | Peucaea aestivalis | Bachman's Sparrow | ||
Passeriformes | Emberizidae | Pipilo erythrophthalmus | Eastern Towhee | ||
Passeriformes | Emberizidae | Pooecetes gramineus | Vesper Sparrow | ||
Passeriformes | Emberizidae | Spizella passerina | Chipping Sparrow | ||
Passeriformes | Emberizidae | Spizella pusilla | Field Sparrow | ||
Passeriformes | Fringillidae | Carduelis tristis | American Goldfinch | ||
Passeriformes | Fringillidae | Carpodacus mexicanus | House Finch | ||
Passeriformes | Hirundinidae | Hirundo rustica | Barn Swallow | ||
Passeriformes | Hirundinidae | Petrochelidon pyrrhonota | Cliff Swallow | ||
Passeriformes | Hirundinidae | Progne subis | Purple Martin | ||
Passeriformes | Hirundinidae | Riparia riparia | Bank Swallow | ||
Passeriformes | Hirundinidae | Tachycineta bicolor | Tree Swallow | ||
Passeriformes | Icteridae | Agelaius phoeniceus | Red-Winged Blackbird | ||
Passeriformes | Icteridae | Icterus galbula | Baltimore Oriole | ||
Passeriformes | Icteridae | Icterus spurius | Orchard Oriole | ||
Passeriformes | Icteridae | Molothrus ater | Brown-Headed Cowbird | ||
Passeriformes | Icteridae | Quiscalus quiscula | Common Grackle | ||
Passeriformes | Icteridae | Sturnella magna | Eastern Meadowlark | ||
Passeriformes | Laniidae | Lanius ludovicianus | Loggerhead Shrike | ||
Passeriformes | Mimidae | Dumetella carolinensis | Gray Catbird | ||
Passeriformes | Mimidae | Mimus polyglottos | Northern Mockingbird | ||
Passeriformes | Mimidae | Toxostoma rufum | Brown Thrasher | ||
Passeriformes | Paridae | Baeolophus bicolor | Tufted Titmouse | ||
Passeriformes | Paridae | Poecile atricapillus | Black-Capped Chickadee | ||
Passeriformes | Paridae | Poecile carolinensis | Carolina Chickadee | ||
Passeriformes | Parulidae | Geothlypis formosa | Kentucky Warbler | ||
Passeriformes | Parulidae | Geothlypis trichas | Common Yellowthroat | ||
Passeriformes | Parulidae | Icteria virens | Yellow-Breasted Chat | ||
Passeriformes | Parulidae | Mniotilta varia | Black and White Warbler | ||
Passeriformes | Parulidae | Oreothlypis ruficapilla | Nashville Warbler | ||
Passeriformes | Parulidae | Protonotaria citrea | Prothonotary Warbler | ||
Passeriformes | Parulidae | Seiurus aurocapilla | Ovenbird | ||
Passeriformes | Parulidae | Setophaga cerulea | Cerulean Warbler | ||
Passeriformes | Parulidae | Setophaga citrina | Hooded Warbler | ||
Passeriformes | Parulidae | Setophaga coronata | Yellow-Rumbed Warbler | ||
Passeriformes | Parulidae | Setophaga discolor | Prairie Warbler | ||
Passeriformes | Parulidae | Setophaga dominica | Yellow-Throated Warbler | ||
Passeriformes | Parulidae | Setophaga petechia | Yellow Warbler | ||
Passeriformes | Parulidae | Setophaga ruticilla | American Redstart | ||
Passeriformes | Parulidae | Vermivora cyanoptera | Blue-Winged Warbler | ||
Passeriformes | Passeridae | Passer domesticus | House Sparrow | ||
Passeriformes | Polioptilidae | Polioptila caerulea | Blue-Gray Gnatcatcher | ||
Passeriformes | Regulidae | Regulus satrapa | Golden-Crowned Kinglet | ||
Passeriformes | Sittidae | Sitta canadensis | Red-Breasted Nuthatch | ||
Passeriformes | Sittidae | Sitta carolinensis | White-Breasted Nuthatch | ||
Passeriformes | Sturnidae | Sturnus vulgaris | European Starling | ||
Passeriformes | Troglodytidae | Cistothorus palustris | Marsh Wren | ||
Passeriformes | Troglodytidae | Thryothorus ludovicianus | Carolina Wren | ||
Passeriformes | Troglodytidae | Troglodytes aedon | House Wren | ||
Passeriformes | Turdidae | Catharus fuscescens | Veery | ||
Passeriformes | Turdidae | Catharus guttatus | Hermit Thrush | ||
Passeriformes | Turdidae | Hylocichla mustelina | Wood Thrush | ||
Passeriformes | Turdidae | Sialia sialis | Eastern Bluebird | ||
Passeriformes | Turdidae | Turdus migratorius | American Robin | ||
Passeriformes | Tyrannidae | Contopus virens | Eastern Wood-Pewee | ||
Passeriformes | Tyrannidae | Empidonax flaviventris | Yellow-Bellied Flycatcher | ||
Passeriformes | Tyrannidae | Myiarchus crinitus | Great Crested Flycatcher | ||
Passeriformes | Tyrannidae | Sayornis phoebe | Eastern Phoebe | ||
Passeriformes | Tyrannidae | Tyrannus forficatus | Scissor-Tailed Flycatcher | ||
Passeriformes | Tyrannidae | Tyrannus tyrannus | Eastern Kingbird | ||
Passeriformes | Vireonidae | Vireo griseus | White-Eyed Vireo | ||
Passeriformes | Vireonidae | Vireo olivaceus | Red-Eyed Vireo | ||
Pelecaniformes | Ardeidae | Ardea alba | Great Egret | ||
Pelecaniformes | Ardeidae | Ardea herodias | Great Blue Heron | ||
Pelecaniformes | Ardeidae | Botaurus lentiginosus | American Bittern | ||
Pelecaniformes | Ardeidae | Bubulcus ibis | Cattle Egret | ||
Pelecaniformes | Ardeidae | Butorides virescens | Green Heron | ||
Pelecaniformes | Ardeidae | Egretta caerulea | Little Blue Heron | ||
Pelecaniformes | Ardeidae | Egretta thula | Snowy Egret | ||
Pelecaniformes | Ardeidae | Egretta tricolor | Tricolored Heron | ||
Pelecaniformes | Ardeidae | Ixobrychus exilis | Least Bittern | ||
Pelecaniformes | Ardeidae | Nyctanassa violacea | Yellow-Crowned Night Heron | ||
Pelecaniformes | Ardeidae | Nycticorax nycticorax | Black-Crowned Night Heron | ||
Pelecaniformes | Pelecanidae | Pelecanus erythrorhynchos | American White Pelican | ||
Pelecaniformes | Pelecanidae | Pelecanus occidentalis | Brown Pelican | ||
Pelecaniformes | Threskiornithidae | Eudocimus albus | White Ibis | ||
Pelecaniformes | Threskiornithidae | Platalea ajaja | Roseate Spoonbill | ||
Phoenicopteriformes | Phoenicopteridae | Phoenicopterus ruber | Caribbean Flamingo | ||
Piciformes | Picidae | Colaptes auratus | Northern Flicker | ||
Piciformes | Picidae | Dryocopus pileatus | Pileated Woodpecker | ||
Piciformes | Picidae | Melanerpes carolinus | Red-Bellied Woodpecker | ||
Piciformes | Picidae | Melanerpes erythrocephalus | Red-Headed Woodpecker | ||
Piciformes | Picidae | Picoides borealis | Red-Cockaded Woodpecker | ||
Piciformes | Picidae | Picoides pubescens | Downy Woodpecker | ||
Piciformes | Picidae | Picoides villosus | Hairy Woodpecker | ||
Piciformes | Picidae | Sphyrapicus varius | Yellow-Bellied Woodpecker | ||
Podicipediformes | Podicipedidae | Podilymbus podiceps | Pie-Billed Grebe | ||
Strigiformes | Strigidae | Bubo virginianus | Great Horned Owl | ||
Strigiformes | Strigidae | Megascops asio | Eastern Screech Owl | ||
Strigiformes | Strigidae | Strix varia | Barred Owl | ||
Strigiformes | Tytonidae | Tyto alba | Barn Owl | ||
Suliformes | Anhingidae | Anhinga anhinga | Anhinga | ||
Suliformes | Phalacrocoracidae | Phalacrocorax auritus | Double-Crested Cormorant |
MAMMALS:
Order | Family | Species | Common Name | Cave | Photo |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Artiodactyla | Bovidae | Bos taurus | Feral Cattle | Y | |
Artiodactyla | Bovidae | Capra aegagrus hircus | Feral Goat | ||
Artiodactyla | Cervidae | Cervus canadensis | Elk | ||
Artiodactyla | Cervidae | Odocoileus virginianus | White-Tailed Deer | Y | |
Artiodactyla | Suidae | Sus scrofa | Feral Pig | ||
Carnivora | Canidae | Canis latrans | Coyote | Y | |
Carnivora | Canidae | Canis lupus familiaris | Domestic Dog | Y | |
Carnivora | Canidae | Urocyon cinereoargenteus | Gray Fox | ||
Carnivora | Canidae | Vulpes vulpes | Red Fox | ||
Carnivora | Felidae | Felis catus | Domestic Cat | ||
Carnivora | Felidae | Lynx rufus | Bobcat | Y | |
Carnivora | Mephitidae | Mephitis mephitis | Striped Skunk | ||
Carnivora | Mustelidae | Lontra canadensis | River Otter | ||
Carnivora | Mustelidae | Mustela frenata | Long-Tailed Weasel | ||
Carnivora | Mustelidae | Mustela nivalis | Least Weasel | ||
Carnivora | Mustelidae | Neovison vison | American Mink | Y | |
Carnivora | Procyonidae | Procyon lotor | Raccoon | Y | |
Carnivora | Ursidae | Ursus americanus | Black Bear | ||
Cetacea | Delphinidae | Tursiops truncatus | Common Bottlenose Dolphin | ||
Chiroptera | Vespertilionidae | Corynorhinus rafinesquii | Rafinesque's Big-Eared Bat | Y | |
Chiroptera | Vespertilionidae | Corynorhinus townsendii ingens | Ozark Big-Eared Bat | Y | |
Chiroptera | Vespertilionidae | Eptesicus fuscus | Big Brown Bat | Y | |
Chiroptera | Vespertilionidae | Lasiurus borealis | Eastern Red Bat | ||
Chiroptera | Vespertilionidae | Myotis austroriparius | Southeastern Bat | Y | |
Chiroptera | Vespertilionidae | Myotis grisescens | Gray Bat | Y | |
Chiroptera | Vespertilionidae | Myotis leibii | Eastern Small-Footed Bat | Y | |
Chiroptera | Vespertilionidae | Myotis lucifugus | Little Brown Bat | Y | |
Chiroptera | Vespertilionidae | Myotis septentrionalis | Northern Long-Eared Bat | Y | |
Chiroptera | Vespertilionidae | Myotis sodalis | Indiana Bat | Y | |
Chiroptera | Vespertilionidae | Nycticeius humeralis | Evening Bat | ||
Chiroptera | Vespertilionidae | Perimyotis subflavus | Tri-Colored Bat | Y | |
Cingulata | Dasypodidae | Dasypus novemcinctus | Nine-Banded Armadillo | ||
Didelphimorphia | Didelphidae | Didelphis virginianus | Virginia Opossum | Y | |
Lagomorpha | Leporidae | Sylvilagus aquaticus | Swamp Rabbit | ||
Lagomorpha | Leporidae | Sylvilagus floridanus | Eastern Cottontail | ||
Lagomorpha | Leporidae | Sylvilagus palustris | Marsh Rabbit | ||
Perissodactyla | Equidae | Equus africanus asinus | Feral Donkey | ||
Rodentia | Castoridae | Castor canadensis | American Beaver | Y | |
Rodentia | Cricetidae | Microtus ochrogaster | Prairie Vole | ||
Rodentia | Cricetidae | Microtus pinetorum | Woodland Vole | ||
Rodentia | Cricetidae | Neotoma floridana | Eastern Woodrat | Y | |
Rodentia | Cricetidae | Neotoma magister | Allegheny Woodrat | Y | |
Rodentia | Cricetidae | Ochrotomys nuttalli | Golden Mouse | ||
Rodentia | Cricetidae | Ondatra zibethicus | Muskrat | Y | |
Rodentia | Cricetidae | Oryzomys palustris | Marsh Rice Rat | ||
Rodentia | Cricetidae | Peromyscus gossypinus | Cotton Mouse | ||
Rodentia | Cricetidae | Peromyscus leucopus | White-Footed Mouse | Y | |
Rodentia | Cricetidae | Reithrodontomys humulis | Eastern Harvest Mouse | ||
Rodentia | Cricetidae | Sigmodon hispidus | Hispid Cotton Rat | ||
Rodentia | Muridae | Mus musculus | House Mouse | ||
Rodentia | Muridae | Rattus norvegicus | Norway Rat | ||
Rodentia | Muridae | Rattus rattus | Black Rat | ||
Rodentia | Myocastoridae | Myocastor coypus | Nutria | ||
Rodentia | Sciuridae | Glaucomys volans | Southern Flying Squirrel | ||
Rodentia | Sciuridae | Marmota monax | Woodchuck | Y | |
Rodentia | Sciuridae | Sciurus carolinensis | Eastern Gray Squirrel | ||
Rodentia | Sciuridae | Sciurus niger | Fox Squirrel | ||
Rodentia | Sciuridae | Tamias striatus | Eastern Chipmonk | ||
Sirenia | Trichechidae | Trichechus manatus | West Indian Manatee | ||
Soricomorpha | Soricidae | Blarina brevicauda | Northern Short-Tailed Shrew | Y | |
Soricomorpha | Soricidae | Blarina carolinensis | Southern Short-Tailed Shrew | ||
Soricomorpha | Soricidae | Sorex longirostris | Southeastern Shrew | ||
Soricomorpha | Talpidae | Scalopus aquaticus | Eastern Mole |